.

Privacy notice for employment, education and skills

What do we use the information for?

We use this information to:

  • return information to our funders and government departments 
  • register your learning with the relevant awarding bodies
  • let you know about the range of opportunities available now and in the future 
  • invite you take part in surveys and research opportunities
  • keep in touch with you regarding learning that you are undertaking. 

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • personal information such as your name, address, contact details and National Insurance number
  • characteristics such as your ethnicity, gender, household information and employment status
  • personal information, such as name, contact details and relationship for your next of kin.

On what grounds do we use the information?

We will hold information on the following grounds:

  • Where you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sharing information on opportunities or for the purpose of marketing.
  • Where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. This will apply if third party funding is being used to support the learning opportunity that you are enrolling to. In all circumstances you will be required to provide consent to be included as part of these funding arrangements.
  • The processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation shall be prohibited.
  • The above paragraph shall not apply when details regarding ethnicity and gender are required by third party funders and you have given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph may not be lifted by you.

How do we collect this information?

We will collect this data through our online services registration and enrolment forms, during pre-enrolment meetings, through application, enrolment and enquiry forms, over the phone, in person and through group learner forums. 

Who we share your information with?

We will share your information with the relevant third party funding organisations. You will be required to sign a further privacy statement relating to specific funding agencies to give your consent to this information sharing. Third party funders may include, but are not limited to, the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), the Department for Education and the English European Social Fund (ESF), Department of Work and Pension (DWP), Humber Learning Constium (HLC)

We will share your information with the relevant awarding bodies, if appropriate.  Awarding Bodies may include, but are not limited to:

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The council has retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed.  

For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention page. 

Details of how we keep your information secure are available on the general privacy information page.

What rights do you have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have outlined on the data protection page. In most cases, people who have been involved with employment, education and skills will have the following rights:

  • The right of access - You are entitled to see the information the service holds about you and can request a copy by emailing: data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk  
  • The right to rectification - If you believe any information the service holds about you to be incorrect please email: learn@eastriding.gov.uk and we will amend the information accordingly. 
  • The right to object - In addition to the right to limit the use of your data, you also have a right to object to the use of your data for certain actions. Should you wish to object please email: learn@eastriding.gov.uk with the reason for your request.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – please email: learn@eastriding.gov.uk.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Contact details are available on the general privacy information page. 

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Last Updated: Thursday, 31 May 2018