.

Privacy notice for rural policy

What do we use the information for?

We use this information to analyse and develop rural policies , in partnership with other rural organisations, and to support a range of rural community initiatives and projects.

What information do we hold and use?

We collect and process the following information:

  • Census information (which will not identify individuals)
  • Information collected by partner organisations (which could occasionally include personal data)
  • Specific survey information, for example housing need in a village (which may include personal data)
  • Applications for funding from community funds (which have to be for a public purpose, so are only likely to include the basic personal data of the contact person – for example parish clerk)
  • Comments provided in response to consultations (which will normally only include basic personal data giving a name and address, but could include comments on personal matters). 

On what grounds do we use the information?

It is in the public interest that we are able to identify and quantify changes that affect the rural community in the East Riding. It is widely recognised that rural deprivation is largely hidden as it is spread over a large area and masked by the relative affluence of many living in our villages. Survey information is therefore vital to underpin rural policy action to address rural problems. Any survey information will, however, only be collected by the voluntary consent of the subject.

When offering funding, this will be subject to contractual obligations with the duties and requirements to be met set out clearly.

Invitations to comment on a consultation document will indicate that any response is voluntary, and will explain if the responses are going to be published.

How do we collect this information?

Survey information will only be collected for a specific purpose, and may be undertaken by postal forms or face to face interviews. The purpose of the survey, and the proposed use of the data – including how it will be summarised or anonymised – will be made clear.  Individual responses will NOT be made public.

Consultation responses are normally sent by email and/or post.

Applicants for funding are required to fill in an online application form.

Rural policy workshops and seminars are held regularly, and provide opportunity for interested parties and in some cases the public to comment.

Who do we share your information with?

The policy information collected, but not including personal data, will be shared with rural partner organisations such as local representatives of the Country Landowners' Association and the National Farmers Union in order to develop coordinated partnership working.

Detailed survey information may be shared with other council departments such as housing strategy, and also with external Affordable Housing Providers in order to deliver action on the ground.

How long do we store it and is it secure?

The council has retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed. For information on how long your information will be held visit the retention explained page. 

Details of how we keep your information secure are available on the general privacy information page.

What rights do I have?

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which we collected your information. All of the rights you could have are outlined on the data protection rights page

In most cases, people who have been involved with rural policy will have access to all these rights as the information has been provided voluntarily, however applicants for funding will not have a right to erase.

Where can I find out more?

If you want to know more about how the council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Contact details are available on the general privacy information page. 

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Last Updated: Tuesday, 19 June 2018